2019 MMA Annual Meeting & Trade Show

All events are held at the Hynes Convention Center and the Sheraton Boston Hotel.

Thursday, January 17, 2019


Noon-4 p.m. MIIA Board of Directors Meeting Sheraton, Gardner Room, 3rd floor
3-5:15 p.m. Conference Registration Hynes, Hall C foyer, 2nd floor
Friday, January 18, 2019


7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Conference Registration Hynes, Hall C foyer, 2nd floor
8-9 a.m. First-time Attendee Orientation Hynes, room 210
9:30-11 a.m. Opening Session
Keynote Speaker: Anna Maria Chavéz
Hynes, Ballroom B, 3rd floor
11 a.m.-5 p.m. Municipal Trade Show Hynes, Hall C & Auditorium
Noon-1:30 p.m. WEMO Luncheon (preregistration required)
Speaker: Sen. Karen Spilka
Hynes, Ballroom C, 3rd floor
2-3:30 p.m. CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Friday first session Hynes, 2nd floor meeting rooms
3:45-5 p.m. CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Friday second session Hynes, 2nd floor meeting rooms
6-7 p.m. Opening Reception Sheraton, Constitution Ballroom, 2nd floor
7-9 p.m. Banquet Dinner, MMA President’s Address
Special guest speaker: Matt Light
(Preregistration required)
Sheraton, Grand Ballroom, 2nd floor
Saturday, January 19, 2019


8 a.m.-3:00 p.m Conference Registration Hynes, Hall C foyer, 2nd floor
7:30-8:30 a.m. Member Associations Breakfast Hynes, Ballroom B, 3rd floor
BUSINESS MEETINGS FOR MEMBER ASSOCIATIONS
8:30-10 a.m. • Massachusetts Municipal Councillors’ Association Hynes, room 306
8:30-10 a.m. • Massachusetts Selectmen’s Association Hynes, Ballroom C, 3rd floor
8:30-10 a.m. • Massachusetts Mayors’ Association Hynes, room 300
8:30-10 a.m. • Massachusetts Municipal Management Association Hynes, room 304
10 a.m.-2 p.m. Municipal Trade Show Hynes, Hall C & Auditorium
10:15-11:45 a.m. MMA Annual Business Meeting
(incl. President’s Address)
Hynes, Ballroom A, 3rd floor
11:45 a.m.-noon MMA Board of Directors Meeting: Election of Officers Hynes, Ballroom A, 3rd floor
noon-1:30 p.m. MIIA Luncheon and Business Meeting (by reservation only) Hynes, Ballroom B, 3rd floor
2-2:40 p.m. CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Saturday first session Hynes, 2nd floor meeting rooms
2:50-3:30 p.m. CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS – Saturday second session Hynes, 2nd floor meeting rooms
3:45-5:15 p.m. Closing Session
Speaker: Jim Braude and Margery Eagan
Hynes, Ballroom A, 3rd floor
6-7:15 p.m. Presentation of Innovation, Municipal Website and Town Report Awards; President’s Reception Sheraton, Constitution Ballroom, 2nd floor
7:15-10:15 p.m. Annual Banquet (preregistration required)
Entertainment: Howl2GO
Sheraton, Grand Ballroom, 2nd floor