Policy Committees of the MMA

Printer-friendly versionSend by email

The MMA organizes and staffs policy committees that review and develop positions on local government activities that are the subject of state and federal government interest. Policy committees present new or revised policies to MMA members for a vote at the MMA’s Annual Business Meeting, held each year in January. Committees also make recommendations to the MMA Board of Directors on specific legislative proposals.
 
The following are descriptions of the MMA’s current policy committees and a listing of the members who are serving during 2018:
 


Fiscal Policy Committee

This committee considers all municipal finance issues. Any initiative that deals solely with a financial issue is directed first to this committee. Legislation that has a fiscal impact is referred to this committee from other committees as well. This committee also develops a policy framework for local government financing in the future.
 
Mayors
Domenic Sarno, Springfield
Arthur Vigeant, Marlborough
Martin Walsh, Boston
 
Selectmen
Jack Keniley, Cohasset
Michael Lawson, Concord
Steven Mitchell, Ashland
 
Councillors
Cecilia Calabrese, Agawam
James Kwiecinski, Easthampton
 
Managers
Richard LaFond, Abington
James Malloy, Westborough, Chair
Thomas Moses, Hudson
 
Finance Committee
Jennifer Gonzalez, Holbrook
Allan Tosti, Arlington
 
Presidential
Thomas Ambrosino, City Manager, Chelsea
David Davison, Assistant Town Manager, Needham
Sandy Pooler, Deputy Town Manager, Arlington
Ari Sky, Chief Financial Officer, New Bedford
 
Technical
John Coderre, Town Manager, Northborough
Adam Gaudette, Town Manager, Northbridge
Jacob Sanders, Intergovernmental Affairs, Worcester
Marilyn Spahr, Finance Director, Sandwich
 


Policy Committee on Energy and the Environment

This committee formulates policy for the association in the following areas: water quality, water supply, air quality, solid waste, hazardous waste, wetlands, coastal areas, wastewater treatment, renewable energy and energy conservation.
 
Mayors
Ken Gray, Amesbury
Mark Hawke, Gardner

Selectmen
Susan Bunnell, Wilbraham
Nancy Goulart, Dighton
Alan Slavin, Wareham
 
Councillors
Emily Norton, Newton
Michael Ossing, Marlborough
 
Managers
Charles Blanchard, Palmer
Robin Craver, Charlton, Chair
Mark Rees, Fairhaven
 
Finance Committee
Lousie Miller, Needham
 
Presidential
Janet Hartke Bowser, Conservation Commission, Dover
Robert "Brutus" Cantoreggi, Public Works Director, Franklin
John Giorgio, attorney, KP Law
Deirdre Hall, Selectman, Rockland
 
Technical
Alan Cathcart, Water and Sewer Division Superintendent, Concord, and Massachusetts Water Works Association
John Drobinski, Partner, Environmental Resources Management
Robert Goober, Marketing Director, Weston & Sampson
Bradford Swing, Director of Energy Policy, Boston
 


Policy Committee on Municipal and Regional Administration

This committee considers those issues that relate to the organization, structure, efficiency, and productivity of local and regional government and the relationships between the two levels of government. Among the issues addressed by this committee are the processes and structures at the local and regional levels for the procurement and provision of human services, safety and health inspections, and technical assistance.
 
Mayors
Donna Holaday, Newburyport, Chair
William Martin, Greenfield
 
Selectmen
Yolanda Greaves, Ashland
Tristan Israel, Tisbury
Gardner Trask, Danvers
 
Councillors
Lisle Baker, Newton    
Estele Borges, Taunton
Ryan O'Malley, Malden
 
Managers
Andrew Flanagan, Andover
Julie Jacobson, Auburn
Stephen Maio, Wakefield
 
Finance Committee
Edward McManus, Harwich
Maura O'Connor, Charlton
 
Presidential
Janet Adachi, Selectman, Acton
Richard Brown, Town Administrator, Somerset
Robert Dolan, Town Manager, Lynnfield
Thatcher Kezer, Senior Vice President, Devens
 
Technical
Robert Dean, Director of Regional Services, Franklin Regional Council of Governments
Matthew Feher, attorney, KP Law
Geoffrey Kravitz, Economic Development Director, Amherst
Christopher Senior, Town Manager, Cohasset
 


Policy Committee on Personnel and Labor Relations

This committee has responsibility for formulating policy for the association in the following areas: collective bargaining, civil service, employee benefits, police and fire collective bargaining, and pension reform.
 
Mayors
James Fiorentini, Haverhill
William Reichelt, West Springfield
 
Selectmen
Jess Aptowitz, Mansfield
Michael Butler, Dedham
Scott Lambiase, Whitman
 
Councillors
Jason LaForest, North Adams
Monica Medeiros, Melrose
 
Managers
James Boudreau, Scituate, Chair
Paul Cohen, Chelmsford
Anthony Mazzucco, Norwood
 
Finance Committee
Mary Jane Mastrangelo, Bourne
 
Presidential
Mary Beth Bernard, Assistant Town Manager, Foxborough
Dolores Hamilton, Human Resources Director, Framingham
Kerry Lafleur, Finance Director, Concord
Marc Waldman, Treasurer and Collector, Wellesley
 
Technical
Victor Garofalo, Finance Director, Bedford
Sheila Keady-Rawson, Personnel Director, Cambridge
Ron San Angelo, Town Manager, Southbridge
 


Policy Committee on Public Works, Transportation and Public Utilities

This committee considers issues that relate to regional and metropolitan transportation, transportation planning, the relationship between local governments and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, and the question of levels of local control in joint state-local public works programs.
 
Mayors
Carlo DeMaria, Everett
Scott Galvin, Woburn
Joseph Sullivan, Braintree
 
Selectmen
Michelle Ciccolo, Lexington
James Lovejoy, Mount Washington, Chair
Jennifer Modica, Uxbridge
 
Councillors
Jacob Auchincloss, Newton
Justin Hurst, Springfield
Charles Ryan, Braintree
 
Managers
Ryan Ferrara, Middleton
Carl McKinney, Clarksburg
Richard Reed, Bedford
 
Presidential
Alice Kaufman, Select Board Member, Concord
Eric Johnson, City Engineer, Framingham
Jeremy Marsette, Public Works Director, Natick
Thomas Reynolds, Public Works Superintendent, Marshfield
 
Technical
Richard Benevento, Parking and Traffic Commission, Beverly
Nicholas Bosonetto, City Engineer, Lowell
David Knowlton, City Engineer, Salem
Christopher Petrini, Town Counsel, Framingham