Voters send new legislators to Beacon Hill

Printer-friendly versionSend by email

While the majority of senators and representatives who will go to work in the State House next year are returning incumbents, they will be joined by colleagues who are either new to Beacon Hill or new to their position.
 
The Senate had three open seats this year, two of which were contested on Nov. 8.
 
Rep. Walter Timilty of Milton was unopposed in the general election and will be sworn in next January as Sen. Timilty representing the Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth district.
 
Adam Hinds of Pittsfield defeated Christine Canning in the race for the seat being vacated by Sen. Benjamin Downing of the Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden district, which includes 52 cities and towns.
 
Julian Cyr of Truro won the race for the Cape and Islands seat being vacated by Sen. Dan Wolf, defeating Anthony Schiavi.
 
The House had 11 open seats, five of which were uncontested in the general election.
 
Bud Williams won in the 11th Hampden district, Chynah Tyler won in the 7th Suffolk district, Mike Connolly won in the 26th Middlesex district, Solomon Israel Goldstein-Rose won in the 3rd Hampshire district, and William Driscoll Jr. won in the 7th Norfolk district.
 
In the contested races:
 
• Dylan Fernandes defeated Jacob Ferry and Tobias Glidden in the Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket district.
 
• Jack Lewis defeated Yolanda Greaves and Cliff Wilson in the 7th Middlesex district.
 
• Natalie Higgins defeated Thomas Ardinger in the 3rd Hampshire district.
 
Additionally, three new representatives with municipal government experience were elected.
 
In the 2nd Barnstable district, Aaron Kanzer was defeated by William Crocker Jr., who has served on the Barnstable Town Council since 2013.
 
In the 10th Worcester race, Sandra Biagetti lost to Brian Murray, a 16-year veteran of the Milford Board of Selectmen.
 
In the 3rd Plymouth district, Kristen Arute was defeated by Joan Meschino, a two-term member of the Hull Board of Selectmen.