Who is a member?
[…] Both sections would take effect January 1, 2015, in the middle of the current fiscal year, far past the date that cities, towns and school districts set their final budgets.
Neither the House nor the Senate sections include language indicating that this requirement is subject to local appropriation. Because this is a complex and costly unfunded mandate, we respectfully and strongly request this provision be held in conference and excluded from the final bill, or that “subject to appropriation” be included in the final legislation.
The Senate bill contains language in the proposed Section 37Q, Subsection D of Chapter 71 of the General Laws, not included in the House bill, limiting liability for school districts around mental health plans. The Senate language states that:
“No public employer shall be liable for injury, loss of property, personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of a public employee while acting in the scope of the public employee’s employment and arising out of the implementation of this section. This section shall not be construed as creating or imposing a specific duty of care.”
As with the previous section pertaining to the requirement that a school district have an SRO, we respectfully and urgently ask that the Senate language limiting school district liability be included in the final legislation.