More than 100 local officials from communities across Massachusetts serve on the MMA policy committees, which advise the MMA Board of Directors, staff, and MMA members on legislative, regulatory and public policy issues.

Interested in serving on a 2019 MMA Policy Committee? Click here to apply.

The committees also draft resolutions for the MMA’s Annual Business Meeting, municipal best practices for the MMA’s Best Practices series, and bills (biannually) for the MMA’s legislative package.

Each committee has a regular schedule of meetings, usually one per month, at the MMA office. Additionally, committee members may be asked to read legislative summaries, bill text, and/or position papers to prepare for meetings.

Each committee is assigned an MMA staff member to assist with its research, consideration of issues, and administrative functions.

Each committee has 22 members, including mayors, selectmen, councillors and aldermen, city and town managers/administrators, and finance committee members, plus four “presidential appointees” and four technical appointees. Presidential and technical appointees serve one-year terms, while the other members serve three-year terms.

The MMA president names the chair and members of the committee, subject to approval by the MMA Board of Directors.

The following are descriptions of the MMA’s current policy committees and a listing of the members who are serving during 2018:


Fiscal Policy Committee

This committee considers all municipal finance issues. Legislation that has a fiscal impact is referred to this committee from other committees as well. This committee also develops a policy framework for local government financing in the future.

Mayors
Domenic Sarno, Springfield
Arthur Vigeant, Marlborough
Martin Walsh, Boston

Selectmen
Jack Keniley, Cohasset
Michael Lawson, Concord
Steven Mitchell, Ashland

Councillors
Cecilia Calabrese, Agawam
James Kwiecinski, Easthampton

Managers
Richard LaFond, Abington
James Malloy, Westborough, Chair
Thomas Moses, Hudson

Finance Committee
Jennifer Gonzalez, Holbrook
Allan Tosti, Arlington

Presidential
Thomas Ambrosino, City Manager, Chelsea
David Davison, Assistant Town Manager, Needham
Sandy Pooler, Deputy Town Manager, Arlington
Ari Sky, Chief Financial Officer, New Bedford

Technical
John Coderre, Town Manager, Northborough
Adam Gaudette, Town Manager, Northbridge
Jacob Sanders, Intergovernmental Affairs, Worcester
Marilyn Spahr, Finance Director, Sandwich


Policy Committee on Energy and the Environment

This committee formulates policy in the following areas: water quality, water supply, air quality, solid waste and recycling, hazardous waste, wetlands, coastal areas, wastewater treatment, renewable energy and energy conservation.

Mayors
Ken Gray, Amesbury
Mark Hawke, Gardner

Selectmen
Susan Bunnell, Wilbraham
Nancy Goulart, Dighton
Alan Slavin, Wareham

Councillors
Emily Norton, Newton
Michael Ossing, Marlborough

Managers
Charles Blanchard, Palmer
Robin Craver, Charlton, Chair
Mark Rees, Fairhaven

Finance Committee
Lousie Miller, Needham

Presidential
Janet Hartke Bowser, Conservation Commission, Dover
Robert “Brutus” Cantoreggi, Public Works Director, Franklin
John Giorgio, attorney, KP Law
Deirdre Hall, Selectman, Rockland

Technical
Alan Cathcart, Water and Sewer Division Superintendent, Concord, and Massachusetts Water Works Association
John Drobinski, Partner, Environmental Resources Management
Robert Goober, Marketing Director, Weston & Sampson
Bradford Swing, Director of Energy Policy, Boston


Policy Committee on Municipal and Regional Administration

This committee considers issues that relate to the organization, structure, efficiency, and productivity of local and regional government and the relationships between the two levels of government. Issues include housing and zoning, procurement, economic development, regulation of marijuana, open meeting law and public records law, public health and safety, and licensing.

Mayors
Donna Holaday, Newburyport, Chair
William Martin, Greenfield

Selectmen
Yolanda Greaves, Ashland
Tristan Israel, Tisbury
Gardner Trask, Danvers

Councillors
Lisle Baker, Newton
Estele Borges, Taunton
Ryan O’Malley, Malden

Managers
Andrew Flanagan, Andover
Julie Jacobson, Auburn
Stephen Maio, Wakefield

Finance Committee
Edward McManus, Harwich
Maura O’Connor, Charlton

Presidential
Janet Adachi, Selectman, Acton
Richard Brown, Town Administrator, Somerset
Robert Dolan, Town Manager, Lynnfield
Thatcher Kezer, Senior Vice President, Devens

Technical
Robert Dean, Director of Regional Services, Franklin Regional Council of Governments
Matthew Feher, attorney, KP Law
Geoffrey Kravitz, Economic Development Director, Amherst
Christopher Senior, Town Manager, Cohasset


Policy Committee on Personnel and Labor Relations

This committee considers issues in the following areas: collective bargaining, civil service, employee benefits, and pension reform.

Mayors
James Fiorentini, Haverhill
William Reichelt, West Springfield

Selectmen
Jess Aptowitz, Mansfield
Michael Butler, Dedham
Scott Lambiase, Whitman

Councillors
Jason LaForest, North Adams
Monica Medeiros, Melrose

Managers
James Boudreau, Scituate, Chair
Paul Cohen, Chelmsford
Anthony Mazzucco, Norwood

Finance Committee
Mary Jane Mastrangelo, Bourne

Presidential
Mary Beth Bernard, Assistant Town Manager, Foxborough
Dolores Hamilton, Human Resources Director, Framingham
Kerry Lafleur, Finance Director, Concord
Marc Waldman, Treasurer and Collector, Wellesley

Technical
Victor Garofalo, Finance Director, Bedford
Sheila Keady-Rawson, Personnel Director, Cambridge
Ron San Angelo, Town Manager, Southbridge


Policy Committee on Public Works, Transportation and Public Utilities

This committee considers issues that relate to regional and metropolitan transportation, transportation planning, the relationship between local governments and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, and the question of local control in joint state-local public works programs.

Mayors
Carlo DeMaria, Everett
Scott Galvin, Woburn
Joseph Sullivan, Braintree

Selectmen
Michelle Ciccolo, Lexington
James Lovejoy, Mount Washington, Chair
Jennifer Modica, Uxbridge

Councillors
Jacob Auchincloss, Newton
Justin Hurst, Springfield
Charles Ryan, Braintree

Managers
Ryan Ferrara, Middleton
Carl McKinney, Clarksburg
Richard Reed, Bedford

Presidential
Alice Kaufman, Select Board Member, Concord
Eric Johnson, City Engineer, Framingham
Jeremy Marsette, Public Works Director, Natick
Thomas Reynolds, Public Works Superintendent, Marshfield

Technical
Richard Benevento, Parking and Traffic Commission, Beverly
Nicolas Bosonetto, City Engineer, Lowell
David Knowlton, City Engineer, Salem
Christopher Petrini, Town Counsel, Framingham