More than 100 local officials from communities across Massachusetts serve on the MMA policy committees, which advise the MMA Board of Directors, staff, and MMA members on legislative, regulatory and public policy issues.

The committees also draft resolutions for the MMA’s Annual Business Meeting, municipal best practices for the MMA’s Best Practices series, and bills (biannually) for the MMA’s legislative package.

Each committee has a regular schedule of meetings, usually one per month, at the MMA office. Additionally, committee members may be asked to read legislative summaries, bill text, and/or position papers to prepare for meetings.

Each committee is assigned an MMA staff member to assist with its research, consideration of issues, and administrative functions.

Each committee has 22 members, including mayors, selectmen, councillors and aldermen, city and town managers/administrators, and finance committee members, plus four “presidential appointees” and four technical appointees. Presidential and technical appointees serve one-year terms, while the other members serve three-year terms.

The MMA president names the chair and members of the committee, subject to approval by the MMA Board of Directors.

The following are descriptions of the MMA’s current policy committees and a listing of the members who are serving during 2019:


Fiscal Policy Committee

This committee considers all municipal finance issues. Legislation that has a fiscal impact is referred to this committee from other committees as well. This committee also develops a policy framework for local government financing in the future.

Mayors
Domenic Sarno, Springfield
Arthur Vigeant, Marlborough
Martin Walsh, Boston

Selectmen
Jennifer Constable, Hull
Michael Lawson, Concord
Steven Mitchell, Ashland

Councillors
Alisa Brewer, Amherst
Cecilia Calabrese, Agawam
James Kwiecinski, Easthampton

Managers
Richard LaFond, Abington
James Malloy, Lexington, Chair
Thomas Moses, Hudson

Finance Committee
Allan Tosti, Arlington

Presidential
Thomas Ambrosino, City Manager, Chelsea
David Davison, Assistant Town Manager, Needham
Sandy Pooler, Deputy Town Manager, Arlington
Ari Sky, Chief Financial Officer, New Bedford

Technical
John Coderre, Town Manager, Northborough
Adam Gaudette, Town Manager, Northbridge
Andrew Gottlieb, Selectman, Mashpee
Marilyn Spahr, Finance Director, Sandwich


Policy Committee on Energy and the Environment

This committee formulates policy in the following areas: water quality, water supply, air quality, solid waste and recycling, hazardous waste, wetlands, coastal areas, wastewater treatment, renewable energy and energy conservation.

Mayors
Mark Hawke, Gardner
Jon Mitchell, New Bedford

Selectmen
Susan Bunnell, Wilbraham
Nancy Goulart, Dighton
Alan Slavin, Wareham

Councillors
Wilfred Mbah, Somerville
Emily Norton, Newton
Michael Ossing, Marlborough

Managers
Charles Blanchard, Palmer
Robin Craver, Charlton, Chair
Mark Rees, Fairhaven

Finance Committee
Louise Miller, Needham

Presidential
Alison Demong, Select Board Member, Norwell
Austin Faison, Town Manager, Winthrop
Janet Hartke Bowser, Conservation Commission, Dover
John Giorgio, attorney, KP Law

Technical
Alan Cathcart, Water and Sewer Division Superintendent, Concord, and Massachusetts Water Works Association
John Drobinski, Partner, Environmental Resources Management
Robert Goober, Marketing Director, Weston & Sampson
Daniel Smith, Ameresco


Policy Committee on Municipal and Regional Administration

This committee considers issues that relate to the organization, structure, efficiency, and productivity of local and regional government and the relationships between the two levels of government. Issues include housing and zoning, procurement, economic development, regulation of marijuana, open meeting law and public records law, public health and safety, and licensing.

Mayors
Brian Arrigo, Revere
Donna Holaday, Newburyport, Chair
William Martin, Greenfield

Selectmen
Dottie Fulginiti, Easton
Yolanda Greaves, Ashland
Gardner Trask, Danvers

Councillors
Lisle Baker, Newton
Natacha Clerger, Randolph
Ryan O’Malley, Malden

Managers
Stephen Maio, Wakefield
Christopher Senior, Cohasset
Tanya Stepasiuk, Middleton

Finance Committee
Maura O’Connor, Charlton

Presidential
Richard Brown, Town Administrator, Somerset
Robert Dolan, Town Manager, Lynnfield
Tristan Israel, Commission, Dukes County
Yvonne Spicer, Mayor, Framingham

Technical
Robert Dean, Director of Regional Services, Franklin Regional Council of Governments
Matthew Feher, attorney, KP Law
Geoffrey Kravitz, Economic Development Director, Amherst
Edward McManus, Select Board Member, Harwich


Policy Committee on Personnel and Labor Relations

This committee considers issues in the following areas: collective bargaining, civil service, employee benefits, and pension reform.

Mayors
William Reichelt, West Springfield

Selectmen
Paul DeRensis, Sherborn
Scott Lambiase, Whitman
John O’Rourke, Conway

Councillors
Jason LaForest, North Adams
Monica Medeiros, Melrose
Jeovanny Rodriguez, Lawrence

Managers
James Boudreau, Scituate
Paul Cohen, Chelmsford
Anthony Mazzucco, Norwood, Chair

Finance Committee
Mary Jane Mastrangelo, Bourne

Presidential
Lisa Green, Assistant Town Administrator, Whitman
Thomas Gregory, Town Administrator, Spencer
Kerry Lafleur, Finance Director, Concord
Marc Waldman, Treasurer and Collector, Wellesley

Technical
Jen Breaker, Assistant Town Manager, Danvers
Victor Garofalo, Finance Director, Bedford
Dolores Hamilton, Human Resources Director, Framingham
Sheila Keady-Rawson, Personnel Director, Cambridge


Policy Committee on Public Works, Transportation and Public Utilities

This committee considers issues that relate to regional and metropolitan transportation, transportation planning, the relationship between local governments and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, and the question of local control in joint state-local public works programs.

Mayors
Carlo DeMaria, Everett
Scott Galvin, Woburn
Joseph Sullivan, Braintree

Selectmen
James Lovejoy, Mount Washington, Chair
Michael Sullivan, Stoughton
Michael Suprenant, Sturbridge

Councillors
Jacob Auchincloss, Newton
Eamon McCarthy Earls, Franklin
Charles Ryan, Braintree

Managers
Ryan Ferrara, Boxborough
Carl McKinney, Clarksburg
Nina Nazarian, Princeton

Presidential
Brutus Cantoreggi, Director of Public Works, Franklin
Eric Johnson, City Engineer, Framingham
Jeremy Marsette, Public Works Director, Natick
Thomas Reynolds, Public Works Superintendent, Marshfield

Technical
Richard Benevento, Parking and Traffic Commission, Beverly
Nicolas Bosonetto, Project Manager, VHB
David Knowlton, City Engineer, Salem
Christopher Petrini, Town Counsel, Framingham